Bergen County  »  07666  »  Emerson Ave  »  1230 Emerson Ave

1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 2107
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck

Sale date 08/16/2005
Sale price $687,500
Property tax $16,583

Lot & Building Information for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,441
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.219
Year built 1933
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1933 and has a total of 2,441 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $759,300, the tax amount paid for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $17,403.

When was 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 08/16/2005 for $687,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2005 $687,500

Title Documents for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2005 - D
08/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/1970 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,583
Market value $759,300

Assessment History for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $759,300 $759,300 2.184 $16,583 -0.35%
2023 $504,000 $504,000 3.302 $16,642 +2.01%
2022 $504,000 $504,000 3.237 $16,314 -0.58%
2021 $504,000 $504,000 3.256 $16,410 +0.68%
2020 $504,000 $504,000 3.234 $16,299 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.12
Whittier Elementary School 7 Public K-4 319 0.44
Lowell Elementary School 8 Public K-4 325 0.53
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.58
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.12
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.58
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.62
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.67
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.73

Nearest high schools

Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 0.62
Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 0.64
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 0.67
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.67
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.73

Neighbors for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 1230 Emerson Avenue, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1272 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,444 07/21/2025 $1
1267 W Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,517 09/27/2021 $550,000
1257 Kensington Rd, Teaneck 2,322 05/07/2021 $710,000
1218 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 3,015 01/29/2016 $740,000
1286 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 2,446 09/09/1977
1229 Kensington Rd, Teaneck 2,540 10/12/2021 $720,000
1218 Emerson Ave, Teaneck 1,816 09/06/2001 $100
1208 Emerson Ave, Teaneck 1,440 06/25/2003 $389,900
341 Forest Ave, Teaneck 3,030 04/20/2017 $627,500
1234 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,958 08/24/2023 $838,000
1277 W Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,780 06/19/2018 $525,000
1200 Emerson Ave, Teaneck 1,976 06/29/2012 $477,500
349 Forest Ave, Teaneck 2,821 01/16/1978
1276 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,720 10/26/2022
1269 W Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,984 09/15/2023 $750,000
1235 Kensington Rd, Teaneck 1,931 01/29/2003
1212 Emerson Ave, Teaneck 3,085 01/30/2020 $725,000
1220 Emerson Ave, Teaneck 01/11/1963
1273 W Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 2,508 05/03/2011 $289,000
1222 Emerson Ave, Teaneck 2,571 07/14/1994 $355,000