Bergen County  »  07666  »  Kensington Rd  »  1170 Kensington Rd

1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 2203
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck

Sale date 09/06/2016
Sale price $438,000
Property tax $12,838

Lot & Building Information for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $587,800, the tax amount paid for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $13,472.

When was 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 09/06/2016 for $438,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2016 $438,000
08/05/2009 $375,000
07/14/2003 $309,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/06/2016 - D
09/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/2009 - D
08/27/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,838
Market value $587,800

Assessment History for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $587,800 $587,800 2.184 $12,838 +2.77%
2023 $378,300 $378,300 3.302 $12,491 +2.01%
2022 $378,300 $378,300 3.237 $12,246 -0.58%
2021 $378,300 $378,300 3.256 $12,317 +0.68%
2020 $378,300 $378,300 3.234 $12,234 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.24
Lowell Elementary School 8 Public K-4 325 0.42
Whittier Elementary School 7 Public K-4 319 0.52
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.61
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.24
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.65
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.71
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.74
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.80

Nearest high schools

Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 0.57
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.74
Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 0.77
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 0.80
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.80

Neighbors for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 1170 Kensington Road, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1154 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,857 05/04/2020 $423,000
348 Forest Ave, Teaneck 2,250 07/21/2000 $290,000
1174 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,620 02/11/2021 $530,000
1164 Kensington Rd, Teaneck 2,414 01/08/2009 $375,000
1126 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 3,360 02/05/2024 $1,050,000
1162 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 2,126 03/19/2018 $418,000
1149 Kensington Rd, Teaneck 1,583 10/11/2018 $440,000
1150 Kensington Rd, Teaneck 1,818 06/30/2010 $1
1130 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 2,240 06/01/2007 $409,000
354 Forest Ave, Teaneck 2,146 11/25/2019 $475,000
1190 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,716 03/13/2012 $319,900
1180 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,881 05/12/2015 $425,000
1168 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 2,689 08/01/2000 $330,000
1156 Kensington Rd, Teaneck 2,013 06/10/2025 $850,000
1119 W Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,514 08/09/2020 $570,000
1179 Kensington Rd, Teaneck 1,752 11/13/2024 $606,000
1160 Kensington Rd, Teaneck 2,179 08/01/2019 $465,000
1140 Kensington Rd, Teaneck 1,677 02/15/2023 $560,000
1134 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,852 10/28/2004 $466,000
1122 E Laurelton Pkwy, Teaneck 1,916 06/20/2017 $375,000