Bergen County  »  07666  »  Grayson Pl  »  282 Grayson Pl

282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 2604
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck

Sale date 04/17/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,802

Lot & Building Information for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,448
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $471,300, the tax amount paid for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $10,802.

When was 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold?

282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 08/19/2011.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2008 $1
03/19/2002 $249,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/19/2011 - D
09/26/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2008 - D
05/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,802
Market value $471,300

Assessment History for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,300 $471,300 2.292 $10,802 +4.95%
2024 $471,300 $471,300 2.184 $10,293 +1.67%
2023 $306,600 $306,600 3.302 $10,124 +2.01%
2022 $306,600 $306,600 3.237 $9,925 -0.58%
2021 $306,600 $306,600 3.256 $9,983 +0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Grayson Place, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School NR Public K 130 0.50
Lowell Elementary School 8 Public K-4 325 0.51
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 0.59
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.62
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.65
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.67
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.71

Nearest high schools

Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 0.33
Heichal Hatorah NR Private 9-12 150 0.51