246 Schley Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
246 Schley Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 246 Schley Place, Teaneck |
| Zip code | 07666 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Teaneck Township |
| Block | 2705 |
| Lot | 24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck
| Sale date | 08/10/1994 |
| Sale price | $168,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,863 |
Lot & Building Information for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck
| Building sqft | 1,758 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Unattached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck
- • Improvements for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 246 Schley Place, Teaneck
246 Schley Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,758 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 246 Schley Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $543,200, the tax amount paid for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $12,450.
When was 246 Schley Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?246 Schley Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 08/10/1994 for $168,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/10/1994 | $168,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck
Access detailed property tax data for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,863 |
| Market value | $543,200 |
Assessment History for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $543,200 | $543,200 | 2.184 | $11,863 | +19.72% |
| 2023 | $300,100 | $300,100 | 3.302 | $9,909 | +2.01% |
| 2022 | $300,100 | $300,100 | 3.237 | $9,714 | -0.58% |
| 2021 | $300,100 | $300,100 | 3.256 | $9,771 | +0.68% |
| 2020 | $300,100 | $300,100 | 3.234 | $9,705 | +1.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Schley Place, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School | NR | Public | K | 130 | 0.45 |
| Lowell Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 325 | 0.56 |
| The Community School | NR | Private | 3-8 | 112 | 0.57 |
| Benjamin Franklin Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 518 | 0.59 |
| Community High School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 287 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Community School | NR | Private | 3-8 | 112 | 0.57 |
| Academy of Greatness and Excellence | NR | Private | PK-8 | 276 | 0.67 |
| Teaneck Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 358 | 0.77 |