174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck |
| Zip code | 07666 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Teaneck Township |
| Block | 2909 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/31/2020 |
| Sale price | $1,325,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $35,716 |
Lot & Building Information for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck
| Building sqft | 4,733 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.27 |
| Year built | 2020 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck
174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 2020 and has a total of 4,733 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,558,300, the tax amount paid for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $35,716.
When was 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold?174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 12/06/2023.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck
Access detailed property tax data for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $35,716 |
| Market value | $1,558,300 |
Assessment History for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,558,300 | $1,558,300 | 2.292 | $35,716 | +4.95% |
| 2024 | $1,558,300 | $1,558,300 | 2.184 | $34,033 | -2.99% |
| 2023 | $1,062,400 | $1,062,400 | 3.302 | $35,080 | +2.01% |
| 2022 | $1,062,400 | $1,062,400 | 3.237 | $34,390 | -0.58% |
| 2021 | $1,062,400 | $1,062,400 | 3.256 | $34,592 | +0.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School | NR | Public | K | 130 | 0.29 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 0.60 |
| Community High School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 287 | 0.64 |
| Academy of Greatness and Excellence | NR | Private | PK-8 | 276 | 0.64 |
| Academy of Greatness and Excellence | NR | Private | PK-8 | 276 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 0.60 |
| Community High School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 287 | 0.64 |
| Academy of Greatness and Excellence | NR | Private | PK-8 | 276 | 0.64 |
| Teaneck Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 358 | 0.66 |
| The Community School | NR | Private | 3-8 | 112 | 0.67 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heichal Hatorah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 150 | 0.26 |
| Teaneck Sr High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,271 | 0.29 |
| Schechter Regional High School | NR | Private | 9-11 | 0 | 0.30 |
| Community High School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 287 | 0.64 |
| Bogota Jr Sr High School | 6 | Public | 8-12 | 442 | 0.93 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck
Here are the neighbors for 174 Cherry Lane, Teaneck.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 877 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 1,702 | 09/03/1975 | |
| 207 Cherry Ln, Teaneck | 1,500 | 10/19/2016 | $1 |
| 141 Merrison St, Teaneck | 3,151 | 10/10/2024 | $10 |
| 190 Cherry Ln, Teaneck | 1,876 | 10/29/2007 | $525,000 |
| 149 Merrison St, Teaneck | 1,628 | 04/17/2005 | $422,500 |
| 201 Cherry Ln, Teaneck | 1,458 | 08/07/2025 | $1 |
| 882 Grange Rd, Teaneck | 1,508 | 03/30/2020 | $525,000 |
| 173 Merrison St, Teaneck | 5,028 | 05/08/2008 | $462,000 |
| 885 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 3,373 | 06/22/2022 | $310,000 |
| 170 Cherry Ln, Teaneck | 1,788 | 04/21/2022 | $30,000 |
| 876 Grange Rd, Teaneck | 2,418 | 10/01/2024 | $1 |
| 872 Grange Rd, Teaneck | 2,307 | 03/25/1996 | $240,000 |
| 155 Merrison St, Teaneck | 4,660 | 07/31/2019 | $1,175,000 |
| 163 Merrison St, Teaneck | 2,744 | 05/01/2023 | $1,100,000 |
| 867 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 2,136 | 08/30/1999 | $250,000 |
| 861 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 2,063 | 02/21/2020 | $495,000 |
| 171 Merrison St, Teaneck | 2,690 | 05/16/1987 | $379,000 |
| 180 Cherry Ln, Teaneck | 2,287 | 06/23/1999 | $310,000 |
| 873 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 4,266 | 06/29/2018 | $450,000 |
| 855 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 2,088 | 08/01/2018 | $470,000 |