Bergen County  »  07666  »  Red Rd  »  847 Red Rd

847 Red Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

847 Red Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

847 Red Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 847 Red Road, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 2912
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 847 Red Road, Teaneck

Sale date 01/30/2004
Sale price $372,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,676

Lot & Building Information for 847 Red Road, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,648
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 847 Red Road, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 847 Red Road, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 847 Red Road, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 847 Red Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

847 Red Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 847 Red Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $534,600, the tax amount paid for 847 Red Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $12,253.

When was 847 Red Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

847 Red Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 01/30/2004 for $372,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 847 Red Road, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 847 Red Road, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2004 $372,000
02/05/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 847 Red Road, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 847 Red Road, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 847 Red Road, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 847 Red Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,676
Market value $534,600

Assessment History for 847 Red Road, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 847 Red Road, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $534,600 $534,600 2.184 $11,676 -2.38%
2023 $362,200 $362,200 3.302 $11,960 +2.01%
2022 $362,200 $362,200 3.237 $11,724 -0.58%
2021 $362,200 $362,200 3.256 $11,793 +0.68%
2020 $362,200 $362,200 3.234 $11,714 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 847 Red Road, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 847 Red Road, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School NR Public K 130 0.20
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.48
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.62
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.67
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.48
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.62
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.67
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.72
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 0.74

Nearest high schools

Heichal Hatorah NR Private 9-12 150 0.13
Schechter Regional High School NR Private 9-11 0 0.17
Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 0.31
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.62
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.92

Neighbors for 847 Red Road, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 847 Red Road, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
870 Prince St, Teaneck 2,214 08/01/2023 $680,000
856 Prince St, Teaneck 2,074 10/25/2019 $400,000
84 Merrison St, Teaneck 1,308 12/22/2010 $325,000
78 Merrison St, Teaneck 2,373 04/09/1981
860 Prince St, Teaneck 2,290 03/29/2023 $1
850 Prince St, Teaneck 2,745 04/04/1997 $217,500
5 Marjorie CT, Teaneck 2,214 07/16/2001 $257,000
2 Marjorie CT, Teaneck 1,596 07/02/1992 $145,000
866 Prince St, Teaneck 2,442 04/04/2013 $330,000
843 Red Rd, Teaneck 2,562 05/22/2007 $590,000
87 Merrison St, Teaneck 1,532 01/24/2020 $385,000
6 Marjorie CT, Teaneck 1,697 07/31/2020 $494,000
3 Marjorie CT, Teaneck 1,595 12/03/2021 $500,000
1 Marjorie CT, Teaneck 1,659 07/02/2018 $392,500
4 Marjorie CT, Teaneck 1,338 10/26/2018 $349,000
81 Merrison St, Teaneck 2,127 02/11/2004 $1
62 Merrison St, Teaneck 4,062 09/20/2010 $840,000
52 Merrison St, Teaneck 2,985 06/11/2009 $585,000
66 Cherry Ln, Teaneck 3,272 08/23/2016 $710,000
835 Red Rd, Teaneck 4,990 02/28/2023 $547,000