Bergen County  »  07666  »  Prince St  »  855 Prince St

855 Prince Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

855 Prince Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

855 Prince Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 855 Prince Street, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 2913
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck

Sale date 03/18/2024
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,743

Lot & Building Information for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,274
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.234
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 855 Prince Street, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

855 Prince Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 855 Prince Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $858,200, the tax amount paid for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $19,669.

When was 855 Prince Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

855 Prince Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 03/18/2024 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2024 $1,100,000
06/20/2023 $535,000
06/30/1982 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2024 - D
04/18/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2054
03/18/2024 - D
04/18/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2024 - D
04/18/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/15/2024 - D
04/18/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/15/2024 - D
04/18/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/06/2023 - D
10/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/22/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/11/2023 - D
07/11/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/05/2024
06/28/2023 - D
07/11/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/27/2024
06/20/2023 - D
07/11/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,743
Market value $858,200

Assessment History for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $858,200 $858,200 2.184 $18,743 +59.45%
2023 $356,000 $356,000 3.302 $11,755 +2.01%
2022 $356,000 $356,000 3.237 $11,524 -0.58%
2021 $356,000 $356,000 3.256 $11,591 +0.68%
2020 $356,000 $356,000 3.234 $11,513 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855 Prince Street, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School NR Public K 130 0.11
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.42
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.58
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.65
Hawthorne Elementary School 6 Public K-4 274 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.42
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.58
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.65
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.81
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 0.84

Nearest high schools

Heichal Hatorah NR Private 9-12 150 0.07
Schechter Regional High School NR Private 9-11 0 0.10
Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 0.33