Bergen County  »  07666  »  Sherman Ave  »  105 Sherman Ave

105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 3102
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck

Sale date 05/11/2021
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,001

Lot & Building Information for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,846
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,846 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $595,300, the tax amount paid for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $13,644.

When was 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 05/11/2021 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2021 $615,000
04/30/1993 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/2025 - D
03/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/25/2055
05/11/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
05/11/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,001
Market value $595,300

Assessment History for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $595,300 $595,300 2.184 $13,001 -2.47%
2023 $403,700 $403,700 3.302 $13,330 +2.01%
2022 $403,700 $403,700 3.237 $13,068 +9.93%
2021 $365,100 $365,100 3.256 $11,888 +0.68%
2020 $365,100 $365,100 3.234 $11,807 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.30
Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School NR Public K 130 0.56
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.58
Hawthorne Elementary School 6 Public K-4 274 0.66
Montessori Plus Academy NR Private PK-K 17 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.30
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.56
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.58
Bogota Middle School 4 Public 6-7 197 0.70
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 0.75

Nearest high schools

Schechter Regional High School NR Private 9-11 0 0.36
Heichal Hatorah NR Private 9-12 150 0.39
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.56
Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 0.75
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 1.03

Neighbors for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 105 Sherman Avenue, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Sherman Ave, Teaneck 1,565 07/05/2009 $345,000
147 Sherman Ave, Teaneck 2,171 04/24/1996 $166,000
631 Albin St, Teaneck 2,092 03/20/2017 $387,000
91 Sherman Ave, Teaneck 2,087 08/23/2021 $600,000
90 Johnson Ave, Teaneck 2,311 02/28/2003 $430,000
121 Sherman Ave, Teaneck 1,605 07/27/2007 $387,000
124 Johnson Ave, Teaneck 2,567 03/05/2009 $390,000
111 Sherman Ave, Teaneck 1,748 05/16/2022 $500,000
131 Sherman Ave, Teaneck 1,754 05/30/2023 $1
130 Johnson Ave, Teaneck 1,938 01/14/2002 $355,000
135 Sherman Ave, Teaneck 1,380 08/20/2024 $425,000
141 Sherman Ave, Teaneck 2,098 06/24/1977
112 Johnson Ave, Teaneck 2,083 07/30/2024 $700,000
84 Johnson Ave, Teaneck 1,650 04/16/2002 $315,000
97 Sherman Ave, Teaneck 3,910 06/28/2023 $1,250,000
98 Johnson Ave, Teaneck 1,936 04/20/1976
115 Sherman Ave, Teaneck 1,445 09/10/1997
85 Sherman Ave, Teaneck 1,979 12/09/2021 $1
94 Johnson Ave, Teaneck 1,960 01/09/2024 $1
100 Johnson Ave, Teaneck 1,961 08/31/2009