New York City  »  11222  »  Humboldt St  »  676 Humboldt St

676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 676 Humboldt Street
Secondary address 676 Rear Humboldt St
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02686-0077

Sales & Tax Overview for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,026

Lot & Building Information for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,658
Building dimensions 18 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Humboldt Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Nassau Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 676 Rear Humboldt St, Brooklyn, NY 11222

About 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,000, the tax amount paid for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $6,838. For the next year, the tax amount for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $7,026.

When was 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold?

676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 02/03/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2022 - D
02/17/2022 - R
Deed
(2022020800856001)
05/17/2013 - D
09/09/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013081601007001)
05/17/2013 - D
09/09/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013081600933001)
04/18/2013 - D
05/07/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013042400376001)
03/03/2003 - D
08/08/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003030601730001)
05/13/1994 - R Mortgage
(3060004274606)
05/13/1994 - R Deed
(3840004276084)
08/05/1993 - R Deed
(3740001790974)
10/23/1978 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(37830102701816)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,839
Estimated property tax: $7,026
Tax assessor's market value: $1,800,000
Assessed value: $108,000

Assessment History for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,800,000 $108,000 $34,465 19.843% $6,839 $6,839 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,118,000 $127,080 $32,515 20.085% $6,531 $6,531 +5.58%
2023/24 $2,565,000 $153,900 $30,796 20.085% $6,185 $6,185 +3.22%
2022/23 $2,035,000 $122,100 $29,507 20.309% $5,993 $5,993 +6.95%
2021/22 $1,622,000 $97,320 $28,067 19.963% $5,890 $5,603 -2.52%

Permits for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/15/1996 Alteration type 2
04/15/1996 Alteration type 2
11/16/1994 Alteration type 2
11/16/1994 Alteration type 2
07/06/1994 Alteration type 2
06/16/1994 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 676 Humboldt Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Greenpoint Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,980,000
48% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,646
10.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & Nassau Ave at SE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.299