174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information
174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 174 Monitor Street |
| Neighborhood | Greenpoint |
| Zip code | 11222 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02688-0082 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 04/25/2007 |
| Purchase price | $565,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,248 |
Lot & Building Information for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,200 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Miscellaneous One Family (A9) |
| Building sqft | 840 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Monitor Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Nassau Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.55 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.56 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn
174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1899 and has a total of 840 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $82,860, the tax amount paid for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $4,244. For the next year, the tax amount for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $4,248.
When was 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold and what was the last sale price?174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 04/25/2007 for $565,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/25/2007 | $565,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,244 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,248 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,381,000 |
| Assessed value: | $82,860 |
Assessment History for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,381,000 | $82,860 | $21,389 | 19.843% | $4,244 | $4,244 | +4.58% |
| 2024/25 | $1,320,000 | $79,200 | $20,206 | 20.085% | $4,058 | $4,058 | +4.43% |
| 2023/24 | $1,386,000 | $83,160 | $19,348 | 20.085% | $3,886 | $3,886 | +1.35% |
| 2022/23 | $1,165,000 | $69,900 | $18,880 | 20.309% | $3,834 | $3,834 | +7.65% |
| 2021/22 | $1,035,000 | $62,100 | $17,843 | 19.963% | $3,562 | $3,562 | -5.04% |
Permits for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Greenpoint Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Manhattan Ave & Nassau Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.448 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Nassau Av/Monitor St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B48 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.027 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 110 The Monitor | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 499 | 0.11 |
| P.S. 110 The Monitor | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 499 | 0.11 |
| St Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.25 |
| St Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.25 |
| St. Stanislaus Kostka School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 253 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.25 |
| St. Stanislaus Kostka School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 253 | 0.26 |
| John Ericsson Middle School 126 | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 177 | 0.48 |
| Northside Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 103 | 0.79 |
| Queen of the Rosary Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 219 | 0.86 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northside Charter High School | 3 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 401 | 0.48 |
| A-Tech High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 374 | 0.65 |
| Progress High School for Professional Careers | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 392 | 0.93 |
| High School Of Enterprise Business And Technology | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 536 | 0.93 |
| East Williamsburg Scholars Academy | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 474 | 0.93 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 174 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 179 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 1,260 | 06/28/1999 | |
| 165 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 04/29/2014 | |
| 170 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 09/13/1996 | |
| 180 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 994 | 11/03/2006 | $400,000 |
| 184 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 900 | 06/17/2010 | $505,000 |
| 173 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 1,365 | 09/20/2002 | |
| 169 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 08/16/2023 | $860,000 |
| 177 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 1,425 | 04/13/2021 | $1,325,000 |
| 178 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 900 | 09/03/1992 | |
| 168 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 07/15/2003 | $137,275 |
| 167 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 09/12/2011 | |
| 166 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 05/09/2022 | |
| 164 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 08/15/2016 | |
| 175 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 840 | 11/08/2024 | $1,776,000 |
| 176 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 840 | 10/11/2021 | |
| 181 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 900 | 02/16/2011 | $475,000 |
| 182 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 900 | 06/02/2004 | $200,000 |
| 183 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 900 | 04/01/2021 | $1,362,500 |
| 172 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 840 | 07/13/2017 | |
| 171 Monitor St, Brooklyn | 840 | 10/28/2025 | $1,737,500 |