Bergen County  »  07666  »  Oak St  »  24 Oak St

24 Oak Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

24 Oak Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Oak Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Oak Street, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 3404
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck

Sale date 03/08/2019
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,606

Lot & Building Information for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,666
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Oak Street, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

24 Oak Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,666 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Oak Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $531,400, the tax amount paid for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $12,179.

When was 24 Oak Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Oak Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 03/08/2019 for $410,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2019 $410,000
11/30/2000 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2025 - D
08/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
11/09/2023 - D
11/14/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/20/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
11/02/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/05/2020 - D Mortgage
01/27/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/22/2019 - D
04/01/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/08/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
03/08/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
02/05/2019 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,606
Market value $531,400

Assessment History for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $531,400 $531,400 2.184 $11,606 +9.39%
2023 $321,300 $321,300 3.302 $10,609 +2.01%
2022 $321,300 $321,300 3.237 $10,400 -0.58%
2021 $321,300 $321,300 3.256 $10,462 +0.68%
2020 $321,300 $321,300 3.234 $10,391 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Oak Street, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Plus Academy NR Private PK-K 17 0.22
Montessori Plus Academy NR Private PK-K 17 0.22
Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 333 0.42
Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 333 0.42
E. Roy Bixby Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 293 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Ridgefield Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 1,174 0.64
Bogota Middle School 4 Public 6-7 197 0.67
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.78
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.95
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 1.20

Nearest high schools

Ridgefield Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 1,174 0.64
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.78
Schechter Regional High School NR Private 9-11 0 1.22