Bergen County  »  07666  »  George St  »  705 George St

705 George Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

705 George Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

705 George Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 705 George Street, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 3811
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 705 George Street, Teaneck

Sale date 12/21/2021
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,439

Lot & Building Information for 705 George Street, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,816
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 705 George Street, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 705 George Street, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 705 George Street, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 705 George Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

705 George Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 705 George Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $535,200, the tax amount paid for 705 George Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $12,266.

When was 705 George Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

705 George Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 12/21/2021 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 705 George Street, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 705 George Street, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2021 $490,000
09/11/2020 $420,000
01/29/1986 $147,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 705 George Street, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 705 George Street, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/25/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
12/30/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/21/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/11/2020 - D
03/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 705 George Street, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 705 George Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,689
Current property tax $11,439
Market value $535,200

Assessment History for 705 George Street, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 705 George Street, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $535,200 $535,200 2.184 $11,689 +6.56%
2023 $332,200 $332,200 3.302 $10,969 +2.01%
2022 $332,200 $332,200 3.237 $10,753 -0.58%
2021 $332,200 $332,200 3.256 $10,816 +0.68%
2020 $332,200 $332,200 3.234 $10,743 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 705 George Street, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 705 George Street, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.19
Hawthorne Elementary School 6 Public K-4 274 0.22
Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School NR Public K 130 0.51
Montessori Plus Academy NR Private PK-K 17 0.82
Montessori Plus Academy NR Private PK-K 17 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.19
Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 0.82
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.90
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 1.00
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 1.01

Nearest high schools

Schechter Regional High School NR Private 9-11 0 0.40
Heichal Hatorah NR Private 9-12 150 0.44
Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 0.79