Bergen County  »  07666  »  Bryant Ave  »  656 Bryant Ave

656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 4206
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck

Sale date 12/02/2010
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,468

Lot & Building Information for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,786
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,786 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $479,300, the tax amount paid for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $10,985.

When was 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 12/02/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2010 $1
09/27/2000 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2024 - D
07/26/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/19/2044
08/16/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2036
12/02/2010 - D
05/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,468
Market value $479,300

Assessment History for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $479,300 $479,300 2.184 $10,468 -0.53%
2023 $318,700 $318,700 3.302 $10,523 +2.01%
2022 $318,700 $318,700 3.237 $10,316 -0.58%
2021 $318,700 $318,700 3.256 $10,377 +0.68%
2020 $318,700 $318,700 3.234 $10,307 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Elementary School 6 Public K-4 274 0.12
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.48
Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School NR Public K 130 0.76
Montessori Plus Academy NR Private PK-K 17 0.89
Montessori Plus Academy NR Private PK-K 17 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.48
Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 0.64
Leonia Middle School 7 Public 5-8 654 1.03
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 1.05
The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 1.09

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 0.64
Schechter Regional High School NR Private 9-11 0 0.69
Leonia High School 7 Public 9-12 847 0.73
Heichal Hatorah NR Private 9-12 150 0.73
Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 1.03

Neighbors for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 656 Bryant Avenue, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
626 Glenwood Ave, Teaneck 1,845 07/16/1986 $147,000
220 Lindbergh Blvd, Teaneck 1,780 03/24/2008 $375,000
634 Bryant Ave, Teaneck 2,041 03/26/2015 $59,000
662 Bryant Ave, Teaneck 1,980 12/09/2020 $10
625 Hawthorne Ave, Teaneck 2,148 03/28/2019 $327,500
632 Glenwood Ave, Teaneck 1,425 07/18/2019 $405,000
287 Fycke Ln, Teaneck 1,444 09/03/2010 $332,500
283 Fycke Ln, Teaneck 1,452 04/03/2024 $665,000
607 Glenwood Ave, Teaneck 1,594 08/02/2019 $350,000
624 Glenwood Ave, Teaneck 1,944 12/05/2017
648 Bryant Ave, Teaneck 2,708 08/30/1999 $4,994
620 Bryant Ave, Teaneck 1,672 12/13/2017 $373,000
265 Fycke Ln, Teaneck 3,760 02/09/2022 $640,000
707 Lucy Ave, Teaneck 1,702 12/23/1994 $157,500
638 Glenwood Ave, Teaneck 1,425 11/28/2018 $167,500
255 Fycke Ln, Teaneck 3,310 06/02/2017 $690,000
642 Bryant Ave, Teaneck 1,896 11/30/2017 $372,000
628 Bryant Ave, Teaneck 1,676 03/17/1986
614 Bryant Ave, Teaneck 1,896 06/22/2021 $510,000
623 Glenwood Ave, Teaneck 1,218 06/26/2015 $1