New York City  »  11222  »  Broome St  »  39 Broome St

39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Broome Street
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02700-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/19/2024
Purchase price $2,330,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,893

Lot & Building Information for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,900
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 76 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,850
Building dimensions 25 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Broome Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street MC Guinness Blvd South
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $114,600, the tax amount paid for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $6,505. For the next year, the tax amount for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $6,893.

When was 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 12/19/2024 for $2,330,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2024 $2,330,000
08/27/2014 $79,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2025 - D
01/14/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025011300769001)
12/30/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024122300588001)
12/19/2024 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024122300592003)
12/19/2024 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2024122300592002)
12/19/2024 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Deed
(2024122300592001)
11/21/2024 - D
12/31/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024122300631001)
09/28/2021 - D
10/08/2021 - R
Deed
(2021100400518001)
08/27/2014 - D
10/02/2014 - R
Deed
(2014091200555001)
03/11/2013 - D
04/03/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013031901697001)
02/20/2013 - D
03/15/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013022801600001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,505
Estimated property tax: $6,893
Tax assessor's market value: $1,910,000
Assessed value: $114,600

Assessment History for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,910,000 $114,600 $32,784 19.843% $6,505 $6,505 +4.64%
2024/25 $2,220,000 $133,200 $30,954 20.085% $6,217 $6,217 +4.74%
2023/24 $2,004,000 $120,240 $29,554 20.085% $6,217 $5,936 +0.07%
2022/23 $1,703,000 $102,180 $29,208 20.309% $6,228 $5,932 +8.01%
2021/22 $1,613,000 $96,780 $27,509 19.963% $5,779 $5,492 +0.72%

Permits for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/09/2025 Alteration
10/08/2025 Alteration type 3
09/04/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
05/21/2025 Alteration
03/12/2025 Alteration
03/12/2025 Alteration
03/04/2025 Alteration
02/28/2025 Alteration
02/21/2025 Alteration
02/03/2025 Alteration CO
Unlock the complete permit history for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Greenpoint Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,612,500
34.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,530
0% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & Nassau Ave at SE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.27
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Graham Av/Engert Av
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.084

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 110 The Monitor 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 499 0.21
P.S. 110 The Monitor 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 499 0.21
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK, K-8 253 0.06
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK, K-8 253 0.06
St Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 172 0.07

Nearest middle schools

St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK, K-8 253 0.06
John Ericsson Middle School 126 5 No Public 6-8 177 0.22
Northside Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 103 0.53
Williamsburg Northside School NR No Private PK-8 372 0.64

Nearest high schools

Northside Charter High School 3 No Charter 9-12 401 0.22
A-Tech High School 3 No Public 9-12 374 0.43
Williamsburg High School for Architecture and Design 7 No Public 9-12 598 0.69
Brooklyn Preparatory High School 5 No Public 9-12 555 0.69
Williamsburg Preparatory School 7 No Public 9-12 687 0.69

Neighbors for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 39 Broome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
544 Graham Ave, Brooklyn 3,048 09/12/1997
546 Graham Ave, Brooklyn 3,048 08/14/1984
37 Broome St, Brooklyn 3,040 08/31/2016 $1,650,000
540 Graham Ave, Brooklyn 23,909 03/05/2021 $4,940,200
548 Graham Ave, Brooklyn 2,622 10/09/1996
203 Driggs Ave, Brooklyn 2,950 01/24/2020
69 Engert Ave, Brooklyn 5,070 02/03/2022
29 Broome St, Brooklyn 2,310 06/07/2022 $2,250,000
39 A Broome St, Brooklyn 2,850 01/09/2019 $1,950,000
564 Graham Ave, Brooklyn 3,496 12/29/1986
1 Broome St, Brooklyn 2,736 06/20/2024
35 Broome St, Brooklyn 3,040 08/30/2021 $1,815,000
33 Broome St, Brooklyn
31 Broome St, Brooklyn 3,040 11/10/2008 $705,000
195 Driggs Ave, Brooklyn 11,700 03/21/2002
201 Driggs Ave, Brooklyn 2,640 08/15/2005 $500,000
235 Driggs Ave, Brooklyn 6,000 06/11/2014 $1
189 Driggs Ave, Brooklyn 28,284
27 Broome St, Brooklyn 2,310 11/12/2002 $375,000
562 Graham Ave, Brooklyn 2,622 06/20/2024