Bergen County  »  07666  »  Rensselaer Rd  »  1657 Rensselaer Rd

1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 5509
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck

Sale date 10/06/2017
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,252

Lot & Building Information for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,565
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,565 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,000, the tax amount paid for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $12,858.

When was 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 10/06/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2017 $1

Title Documents for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,252
Market value $561,000

Assessment History for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $561,000 $561,000 2.184 $12,252 +13.47%
2023 $327,000 $327,000 3.302 $10,798 +2.01%
2022 $327,000 $327,000 3.237 $10,585 -0.58%
2021 $327,000 $327,000 3.256 $10,647 +0.68%
2020 $327,000 $327,000 3.234 $10,575 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1657 Rensselaer Road, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bryant Elementary School NR Public PK, K 267 0.34
Bryant Elementary School NR Public PK, K 267 0.34
Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 0.38
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.44

Nearest middle schools

J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 0.38
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.44
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.56
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.63

Nearest high schools

Sinai School NR Private 0 0.44
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 0.54
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 0.56