Bergen County  »  07666  »  Shepard Ave  »  197 Shepard Ave

197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 5606
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Sale date 01/31/2007
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,711

Lot & Building Information for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,318
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423,700, the tax amount paid for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $9,711.

When was 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold?

197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 06/06/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2007 $325,000

Title Documents for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/02/2024 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/22/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/06/2019 - D
06/24/2019 - R
Deed - Exempt
09/20/2017 - D
10/06/2017 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
01/31/2007 - D
02/08/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/1972 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,711
Market value $423,700

Assessment History for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,700 $423,700 2.292 $9,711 +4.95%
2024 $423,700 $423,700 2.184 $9,254 +13.60%
2023 $246,700 $246,700 3.302 $8,146 +2.01%
2022 $246,700 $246,700 3.237 $7,986 -0.58%
2021 $246,700 $246,700 3.256 $8,033 +0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 0.11
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.35
Bryant Elementary School NR Public PK, K 267 0.38
Bryant Elementary School NR Public PK, K 267 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Sinai School NR Private 0 0.35
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 0.52
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.58
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.60

Nearest high schools

Sinai School NR Private 0 0.35