Bergen County  »  07666  »  Shepard Ave  »  82 Shepard Ave

82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 5610
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Sale date 08/01/2007
Sale price $422,500
Property tax $10,798

Lot & Building Information for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,826
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.139
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,826 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $494,400, the tax amount paid for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $11,331.

When was 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 08/01/2007 for $422,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2007 $422,500
05/24/2002 $246,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2024 - D
07/02/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/01/2007 - D
08/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,798
Market value $494,400

Assessment History for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $494,400 $494,400 2.184 $10,798 +14.50%
2023 $285,600 $285,600 3.302 $9,431 +2.01%
2022 $285,600 $285,600 3.237 $9,245 -0.58%
2021 $285,600 $285,600 3.256 $9,299 +0.68%
2020 $285,600 $285,600 3.234 $9,236 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sinai School NR Private 0 0.14
Bryant Elementary School NR Public PK, K 267 0.20
Bryant Elementary School NR Public PK, K 267 0.20
Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Sinai School NR Private 0 0.14
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.37
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.43
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.61

Nearest high schools

Sinai School NR Private 0 0.14
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.37
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 0.37
Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 0.39
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 0.45

Neighbors for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 82 Shepard Avenue, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,431 04/18/2022 $470,000
52 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,567 01/18/1979
36 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,703 01/20/2022
114 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,792 11/14/2023 $550,000
92 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,671 04/03/2017 $275,000
100 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,862 02/03/1956
58 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,335 04/30/2003 $250,000
62 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,453 05/18/1998
118 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,684 10/21/2019 $360,000
32 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,482 07/28/2016 $425,000
88 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,478 07/21/2004 $1
110 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,651 11/11/1982 $51,000
72 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,554 11/18/2016 $1
111 Howland Ave, Teaneck 920 11/19/2015 $160,000
109 Howland Ave, Teaneck 1,458 09/23/2019 $360,000
76 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,925 05/29/2012 $280,000
48 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,335 12/12/1986 $69,900
40 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,860 11/16/2017 $295,000
99 Howland Ave, Teaneck 1,534 07/28/1969
66 Shepard Ave, Teaneck 1,672 04/05/2018 $10