Bergen County  »  07670  »  Sunset Ter  »  21 Sunset Ter

21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 121
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly

Sale date 09/24/2021
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,466

Lot & Building Information for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,284
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly

How many sq. ft. does 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 1,284 square feet and a current price per square foot of $451.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1943 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $298,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2021 $580,000
11/26/2002 $355,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2021 - D
10/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/24/2021 - D
10/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,466
Market value $298,000

Assessment History for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $298,000 $298,000 2.841 $8,466 -27.21%
2023 $419,600 $419,600 2.772 $11,631 +2.48%
2022 $419,600 $419,600 2.705 $11,350 +1.81%
2021 $419,600 $419,600 2.657 $11,149 +1.49%
2020 $419,600 $419,600 2.618 $10,985 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Sunset Terrace, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.27
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.27
Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.41
Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.42
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.60
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.64
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.87
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.94
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.98

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.69
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.26
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 1.32