Bergen County  »  07670  »  Sunset Ln  »  143 Sunset Ln

143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 132
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Sale date 06/10/2021
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,537

Lot & Building Information for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Building sqft 2,097
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,097 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,900, the tax amount paid for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $16,259.

When was 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 06/10/2021 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2021 $675,000
07/21/2017 $640,000
10/09/2009 $545,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/2022 - D
05/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2021 - D
07/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/10/2021 - D
07/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2018 - D
02/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/26/2018 - D
02/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/15/2017 - D
11/27/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/21/2017 - D
11/09/2017 - R
Deed > 350,000
07/21/2017 - D
11/09/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/09/2009 - D
10/15/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2004 - D
09/13/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,537
Market value $546,900

Assessment History for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $546,900 $546,900 2.841 $15,537 +2.49%
2023 $546,900 $546,900 2.772 $15,160 +2.48%
2022 $546,900 $546,900 2.705 $14,794 +1.81%
2021 $546,900 $546,900 2.657 $14,531 +1.49%
2020 $546,900 $546,900 2.618 $14,318 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Sunset Lane, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.22
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.25
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.25
Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.61
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.40
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.66
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.76
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.78
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.89

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.49
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.36
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.38