Bergen County  »  07670  »  Sunset Ln  »  138 Sunset Ln

138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 205
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Sale date 01/11/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $18,614

Lot & Building Information for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Building sqft 2,205
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $655,200, the tax amount paid for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $19,479.

When was 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 01/11/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2021 $1
07/26/2006 $760,000
09/08/2005 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/11/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
01/11/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2020 - D Mortgage
07/26/2006 - D
07/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,614
Market value $655,200

Assessment History for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $655,200 $655,200 2.841 $18,614 +2.49%
2023 $655,200 $655,200 2.772 $18,162 +2.48%
2022 $655,200 $655,200 2.705 $17,723 +1.81%
2021 $655,200 $655,200 2.657 $17,409 +1.49%
2020 $655,200 $655,200 2.618 $17,153 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.18
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.24
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.24
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.63
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.36
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.63
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.72
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.83
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.91

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.47
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.38
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.42
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 1.52
Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.63

Neighbors for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 138 Sunset Lane, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Esmond Pl, Tenafly 1,616 06/30/2011 $520,000
126 Sunset Ln, Tenafly 1,436 08/10/1992 $250,000
91 Christie St, Tenafly 1,582 11/02/2015 $621,000
27 Wight Pl, Tenafly 2,609 07/10/2017 $875,000
28 Wight Pl, Tenafly 1,232 06/12/2019 $640,000
101 Christie St, Tenafly 1,614 03/01/2022 $1
142 Sunset Ln, Tenafly 2,815 04/12/2007 $990,000
10 Clarke Pl, Tenafly 1,990 10/06/2023 $1,020,000
148 Sunset Ln, Tenafly 1,360 08/12/2025 $1
33 Esmond Pl, Tenafly 3,004 11/21/2016 $10
23 Daisy Pl, Tenafly 1,492 05/08/2020 $1
33 Wight Pl, Tenafly 1,957 12/30/2021 $900,000
35 Wight Pl, Tenafly 2,174 08/07/2025 $1
34 Wight Pl, Tenafly 2,305 06/04/2004 $565,000
35 Esmond Pl, Tenafly 1,716 10/15/2019 $660,000
27 Esmond Pl, Tenafly 1,804 06/08/2024 $882,000
25 Esmond Pl, Tenafly 2,780 07/25/2016 $1,270,000
30 Wight Pl, Tenafly 1,246 06/17/1994 $252,500
6 Clarke Pl, Tenafly 1,252 01/09/2020 $635,000
150 Sunset Ln, Tenafly 2,666 07/31/2024 $2,065,000