Bergen County  »  07670  »  Virginia St  »  14 Virginia St

14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 212
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly

Sale date 07/11/2018
Sale price $1,530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,115

Lot & Building Information for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 4,014
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.242
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 2005 and has a total of 4,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,130,400, the tax amount paid for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $33,606.

When was 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 07/11/2018 for $1,530,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2018 $1,530,000
12/02/1991 $314,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/11/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
06/14/2018 - D
06/26/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/14/2018 - D
06/26/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
10/27/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Mortgage
07/11/2008 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2033
12/02/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,115
Market value $1,130,400

Assessment History for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,130,400 $1,130,400 2.841 $32,115 +2.49%
2023 $1,130,400 $1,130,400 2.772 $31,335 +2.48%
2022 $1,130,400 $1,130,400 2.705 $30,577 +1.81%
2021 $1,130,400 $1,130,400 2.657 $30,035 +1.49%
2020 $1,130,400 $1,130,400 2.618 $29,594 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Virginia Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.07
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.24
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.24
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.51
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.27
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.52
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.56
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.87
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.99

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.43
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.46
Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.53