9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly |
| Zip code | 07670 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Tenafly Borough |
| Block | 408 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/27/2024 |
| Sale price | $984,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,608 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly
| Building sqft | 2,018 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1943 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly
9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1943 and has a total of 2,018 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $549,400, the tax amount paid for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $16,333.
When was 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 08/27/2024 for $984,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/27/2024 | $984,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,608 |
| Market value | $549,400 |
Assessment History for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $549,400 | $549,400 | 2.841 | $15,608 | +2.49% |
| 2023 | $549,400 | $549,400 | 2.772 | $15,229 | +2.48% |
| 2022 | $549,400 | $549,400 | 2.705 | $14,861 | +1.81% |
| 2021 | $549,400 | $549,400 | 2.657 | $14,598 | +1.49% |
| 2020 | $549,400 | $549,400 | 2.618 | $14,383 | +1.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Montessori House School | NR | Private | PK-K | 70 | 0.40 |
| The Montessori House School | NR | Private | PK-K | 70 | 0.40 |
| Washington Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 255 | 0.65 |
| Walter Stillman Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 347 | 0.67 |
| Walter Stillman Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 347 | 0.67 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy W Brown Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 840 | 0.84 |
| Tenafly Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 901 | 0.88 |
| Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 239 | 0.93 |
| Tenafly Chabad Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 313 | 1.08 |
| Honiss Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-8 | 616 | 1.11 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenafly High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,200 | 1.04 |
| Dwight Morrow High | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,077 | 1.07 |
| Bergenfield High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,224 | 1.36 |
| Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls | NR | Private | 9-12 | 325 | 1.46 |
| Torah Academy Of Bergen County | NR | Private | 9-12 | 327 | 1.63 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly
Here are the neighbors for 9 Pleasant Avenue, Tenafly.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Pleasant Ave, Tenafly | 1,955 | 10/14/2022 | $990,000 |
| 70 Floral Ter, Tenafly | 1,407 | 06/30/2004 | $445,000 |
| 78 Floral Ter, Tenafly | 1,691 | 03/20/2008 | $550,000 |
| 21 Pleasant Ave, Bergenfield | 990 | 05/22/2007 | $445,000 |
| 74 Floral Ter, Tenafly | 2,082 | 06/27/2007 | $664,000 |
| 332 Knickerbocker Rd, Tenafly | 1,682 | 12/19/2002 | $10 |
| 326 Knickerbocker Rd, Tenafly | 2,382 | 08/17/2015 | $615,000 |
| 15 Henry St, Bergenfield | 2,274 | 07/01/2024 | $1 |
| 66 Floral Ter, Tenafly | 1,670 | 09/29/2016 | $593,000 |
| 46 Morris Rd, Tenafly | 1,454 | 09/08/2010 | $359,000 |
| 51 Morris Rd, Tenafly | 2,097 | ||
| 84 Floral Ter, Tenafly | 1,784 | ||
| 5 Henry St, Bergenfield | 3,086 | 03/04/2019 | $565,000 |
| 338 Knickerbocker Rd, Tenafly | 1,358 | 10/07/2016 | $540,000 |
| 19 Pleasant Ave, Tenafly | 1,716 | 04/27/2018 | $710,000 |
| 26 Pleasant Ave, Bergenfield | 1,386 | 05/20/2021 | $609,480 |
| 62 Floral Ter, Tenafly | 1,016 | 07/27/2021 | $10 |
| 56 Floral Ter, Tenafly | 2,453 | 10/28/1996 | $315,000 |
| 27 Pleasant Ave, Bergenfield | 1,250 | 03/03/2023 | $540,000 |
| 88 Floral Ter, Tenafly | 2,020 | 08/24/2020 | $620,000 |