Bergen County  »  07670  »  Marcotte Ln  »  6 Marcotte Ln

6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 501
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly

Sale date 08/14/2025
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,137

Lot & Building Information for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly

Building sqft 4,407
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1911 and has a total of 4,407 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,215,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $36,136.

When was 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 08/14/2025 for $1,900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2025 $1,900,000
03/21/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/18/2025 - D
09/16/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
08/14/2025 - D
09/16/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,137
Market value $1,215,500

Assessment History for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,215,500 $1,215,500 2.973 $36,137 +4.65%
2024 $1,215,500 $1,215,500 2.841 $34,532 +2.49%
2023 $1,215,500 $1,215,500 2.772 $33,694 +2.48%
2022 $1,215,500 $1,215,500 2.705 $32,879 +1.81%
2021 $1,215,500 $1,215,500 2.657 $32,296 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Marcotte Lane, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.46
Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.46
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.56
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.56
Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.89
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.96
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 0.98
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.98
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.12

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 0.85
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.13
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 1.39