Bergen County  »  07670  »  Northrop Ln  »  4 Northrop Ln

4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 501
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly

Sale date 06/24/2010
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,876

Lot & Building Information for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly

Building sqft 2,976
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.594 i
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $910,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $27,078.

When was 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 06/24/2010 for $850,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2010 $850,000
01/12/2006 $1
12/18/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/23/2021 - D
12/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2036
06/24/2010 - D
06/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2007 - D
05/02/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2006 - D
01/25/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,876
Market value $910,800

Assessment History for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $910,800 $910,800 2.841 $25,876 +2.49%
2023 $910,800 $910,800 2.772 $25,247 +2.48%
2022 $910,800 $910,800 2.705 $24,637 +1.81%
2021 $910,800 $910,800 2.657 $24,200 +1.49%
2020 $910,800 $910,800 2.618 $23,845 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Northrop Lane, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.55
Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.55
Hoover Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 263 0.60
Hoover Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 263 0.60
Dr Mccloud Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 481 0.76

Nearest middle schools

J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 0.75
Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.93
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 1.08
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 1.11
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.21

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 0.65
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 1.15
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 1.30