Bergen County  »  07670  »  Sussex Rd  »  7 Sussex Rd

7 Sussex Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

7 Sussex Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Sussex Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 801
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,830
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

7 Sussex Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $15,703.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,006
Current property tax $0
Market value $528,200

Assessment History for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $528,200 $528,200 2.841 $15,006 +2.49%
2023 $528,200 $528,200 2.772 $14,642 +2.48%
2022 $528,200 $528,200 2.705 $14,288 +1.81%
2021 $528,200 $528,200 2.657 $14,034 +1.49%
2020 $528,200 $528,200 2.618 $13,828 +1.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,252
Median age 42
Average household income $306,103
Family households 84.4%
Occupied housing units 5,222
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $960,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,014,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 7 Sussex Road, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
245 Tenafly Rd, Tenafly 1,268 08/28/2019 $531,000
94 Westervelt Ave, Tenafly 3,340 01/13/2017 $1,200,000
102 Westervelt Ave, Tenafly 2,468 05/02/2025 $999,999
110 Westervelt Ave, Tenafly 2,575
53 Sussex Rd, Tenafly 2,148
83 Sussex Rd, Tenafly 1,622 06/29/2020 $1
1 Sussex Rd, Tenafly 1,596
2 Huguenot CT, Tenafly 1,964
25 Sussex Rd, Tenafly 2,234 07/23/2001 $510,000
29 Sussex Rd, Tenafly 2,204 09/25/2015 $690,000
33 Sussex Rd, Tenafly 2,130 03/29/2007 $765,000