New York City  »  11222  »  Bayard St  »  136 Bayard St

136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Bayard Street
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02724-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/07/2018
Purchase price $1,600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,488

Lot & Building Information for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,950
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 1,236
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Bayard Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Manhattan Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,460, the tax amount paid for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $3,486. For the next year, the tax amount for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $3,488.

When was 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 12/07/2018 for $1,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2018 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025090800181011)
08/22/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025090800181010)
08/22/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025090800181009)
08/22/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025090800181008)
05/01/2025 - D
06/23/2025 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2025061800161003)
05/01/2025 - D
06/23/2025 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2025061800161002)
05/01/2025 - D
06/23/2025 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2025061800161001)
12/06/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023092900500011)
12/06/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023092900500010)
12/06/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023092900500009)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,486
Estimated property tax: $3,488
Tax assessor's market value: $891,000
Assessed value: $53,460
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $891,000 $53,460 $17,568 19.843% $3,768 $3,486 -0.65%
2024/25 $851,500 $51,090 $17,470 20.085% $3,778 $3,509 +6.72%
2023/24 $1,366,000 $81,960 $16,370 20.085% $3,569 $3,288 +5.78%
2022/23 $1,209,000 $72,540 $15,305 20.309% $3,405 $3,108 +8.19%
2021/22 $1,326,000 $79,560 $14,393 19.963% $3,161 $2,873 -5.28%

Permits for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/19/2025 Alteration
02/13/2025 Alteration
02/11/2025 Alteration
09/11/2024 Alteration
08/09/2024 Alteration
06/13/2024 Alteration
06/08/2024 Alteration
04/25/2024 Alteration
04/19/2024 Alteration
05/08/2023 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Greenpoint Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,612,500
34.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,530
0% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & Nassau Ave at SE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.358
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Graham Av/Meeker Av
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.041

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 34 Oliver H Perry 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 402 0.50
P.S. 34 Oliver H Perry 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 402 0.50
Citizens of the World Charter School 1 NR No Charter K-2 383 0.08
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK, K-8 253 0.25
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK, K-8 253 0.25

Nearest middle schools

John Ericsson Middle School 126 5 No Public 6-8 177 0.07
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK, K-8 253 0.25
St Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 172 0.25
Northside Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 103 0.36
Williamsburg Northside School NR No Private PK-8 372 0.47

Nearest high schools

Northside Charter High School 3 No Charter 9-12 401 0.07
A-Tech High School 3 No Public 9-12 374 0.42
Brooklyn Preparatory High School 5 No Public 9-12 555 0.53
Williamsburg Preparatory School 7 No Public 9-12 687 0.53
Williamsburg High School for Architecture and Design 7 No Public 9-12 598 0.53

Neighbors for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 136 Bayard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 Bayard St, Brooklyn 51,210 10/17/2017 $7,750,000
111 Richardson St, Brooklyn 3,375 08/17/1998
391 Meeker Ave, Brooklyn 8,579 01/20/2015 $2,400,000
144 Bayard St, Brooklyn 1,578 03/09/2019
445 Meeker Ave, Brooklyn 4,875 12/23/2014 $1,600,000
101 Richardson St, Brooklyn 14,700 01/01/2011
415 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 8,138 02/22/2022 $5,937,500
113 Richardson St, Brooklyn 8,125 07/21/2009
413 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 6,617 12/14/2015 $2,250,000
441 Meeker Ave, Brooklyn 2,310 07/03/2020
434 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 7,518 05/01/2014 $1,500,000
447 Meeker Ave, Brooklyn 8,012 07/27/2015 $2,350,000
140 Bayard St, Brooklyn 2,737 10/08/2011 $300,000
439 Meeker Ave, Brooklyn 4,600 06/19/2012 $780,000
411 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn 4,125 09/16/2016
138 Bayard St, Brooklyn 2,400
142 Bayard St, Brooklyn 2,828 02/20/1996
451 Meeker Ave, Brooklyn 5,250 10/16/1981
134 Bayard St, Brooklyn 1,950 08/07/2017 $1,650,000
130 Bayard St, Brooklyn 6,745 04/20/2010 $1,485,000