Bergen County  »  07670  »  George St  »  86 George St

86 George Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

86 George Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 George Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 George Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 808
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 George Street, Tenafly

Sale date 06/27/2018
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,350

Lot & Building Information for 86 George Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 2,325
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.131
Year built 2008

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 George Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 86 George Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 George Street, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 George Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

86 George Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 2008 and has a total of 2,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 George Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $821,900, the tax amount paid for 86 George Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $24,435.

When was 86 George Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 George Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 06/27/2018 for $999,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 George Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 George Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2018 $999,000
04/30/2010 $920,000
11/08/2007 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 George Street, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 George Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2041
05/29/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/05/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/05/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/18/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/03/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
07/03/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
06/29/2018 - D
07/20/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/27/2018 - D
07/20/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
04/30/2010 - D
05/05/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 George Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 86 George Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,350
Market value $821,900

Assessment History for 86 George Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 George Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $821,900 $821,900 2.841 $23,350 +2.49%
2023 $821,900 $821,900 2.772 $22,783 +2.48%
2022 $821,900 $821,900 2.705 $22,232 +1.81%
2021 $821,900 $821,900 2.657 $21,838 +1.49%
2020 $821,900 $821,900 2.618 $21,517 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 George Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 George Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.28
Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.28
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.42
Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.76
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.77
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 1.19
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.21

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.92
Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.06