Bergen County  »  07670  »  W Railroad Ave  »  42 W Railroad Ave

42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1002
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly

Sale date 01/10/2000
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,736

Lot & Building Information for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,944
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly

How many sq. ft. does 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 1,944 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $361,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2000 $390,000

Title Documents for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,736
Market value $361,100

Assessment History for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $361,100 $361,100 2.973 $10,736 +4.65%
2024 $361,100 $361,100 2.841 $10,259 +2.49%
2023 $361,100 $361,100 2.772 $10,010 +2.48%
2022 $361,100 $361,100 2.705 $9,768 +1.81%
2021 $361,100 $361,100 2.657 $9,594 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,319
Median age 42.2
Average household income $306,119
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 5,227
Owner occupied units 71.7%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $999,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,005,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 42 West Railroad Avenue, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
428 Tenafly Rd, Tenafly 3,980 04/03/2013 $984,500
36 Central Ave, Tenafly 5,125 07/31/2003 $1
46 W Railroad Ave, Tenafly 1,165 11/14/2025 $475,000
30 Grove St, Tenafly 1,192 04/12/1992 $141,500
52 W Railroad Ave, Tenafly 3,576 09/13/2010 $254,735
34 Grove St, Tenafly 1,224
32 Central Ave, Tenafly 929 09/23/2022 $10
9 Chestnut St, Tenafly 516 01/13/2009 $1
11 Chestnut St, Tenafly 1,491 03/15/2021 $440,000