Bergen County  »  07670  »  Mahan St  »  86 Mahan St

86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1214
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Sale date 05/14/2015
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,001

Lot & Building Information for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,584
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.185
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $774,400, the tax amount paid for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $23,022.

When was 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 05/14/2015 for $610,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2015 $610,000
03/01/1996 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/14/2015 - D
05/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,001
Market value $774,400

Assessment History for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $774,400 $774,400 2.841 $22,001 +2.49%
2023 $774,400 $774,400 2.772 $21,466 +2.48%
2022 $774,400 $774,400 2.705 $20,948 +1.81%
2021 $774,400 $774,400 2.657 $20,576 +1.49%
2020 $774,400 $774,400 2.618 $20,274 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.23
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.23
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.24
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.24
Ralph S. Maugham Elementary School 10 Public K-5 353 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.23
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.24
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.36
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.58
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.76

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.08
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.11
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 1.22
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.71
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 1.91

Neighbors for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 86 Mahan Street, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
113 Grove St, Tenafly 2,898 02/28/2012 $595,000
12 Merritt CT, Tenafly 1,452 07/09/2021 $700,000
57 Mahan St, Tenafly 7,506
142 Grove St, Tenafly 1,471
85-87 Mahan St, Tenafly 1,643 01/02/2006 $589,000
82-84 Hickory Ave, Oradell 1,625 01/02/2006 $566,667
1 Columbus Dr, Tenafly 1,762 08/07/2024 $1
3-5 Columbus Dr, Tenafly 1,264 05/21/2019
82 Mahan St, Tenafly 2,884 02/15/2023 $1
89-91 Mahan St, Tenafly 1,643 01/02/2006 $589,000
77 Mahan St, Tenafly 1,004 10/08/1992 $142,500
129-131 Grove St, Tenafly 1,184 12/06/1995 $250,000
127 Grove St, Tenafly 1,872 02/28/2002 $1
123 Grove St, Tenafly 1,928 05/31/2001 $240,000
20 Merritt CT, Tenafly 1,452 06/01/2023 $1
81-83 Mahan St, Tenafly 1,639 01/02/2006 $589,000
84 Mahan St, Tenafly 1,276 10/11/2002 $517,000
71 Mahan St, Tenafly 1,913 01/10/2023 $700,000
139 Grove St, Tenafly 2,952 02/21/2003 $200,000
4 Merritt CT, Tenafly 2,338 12/30/2009 $50,000