Bergen County  »  07670  »  Magnolia Ave  »  135 Magnolia Ave

135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1310
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly

Sale date 07/17/2015
Sale price $729,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,879

Lot & Building Information for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly

Building sqft 2,241
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,241 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $702,300, the tax amount paid for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $20,879.

When was 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 07/17/2015 for $729,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2015 $729,000
12/28/2007 $1
06/21/2007 $783,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/22/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/17/2015 - D
07/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2007 - D
01/09/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2007 - D
06/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/02/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,879
Market value $702,300

Assessment History for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $702,300 $702,300 2.973 $20,879 +4.65%
2024 $702,300 $702,300 2.841 $19,952 +2.49%
2023 $702,300 $702,300 2.772 $19,468 +2.48%
2022 $702,300 $702,300 2.705 $18,997 +1.81%
2021 $702,300 $702,300 2.657 $18,660 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Magnolia Avenue, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ralph S. Maugham Elementary School 10 Public K-5 353 0.10
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.20
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.20
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.21
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.20
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.30
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.44
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.52
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.98

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.36
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 1.09
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.24