New York City  »  11222  »  Monitor St  »  73 Monitor St

73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Monitor Street
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02729-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/02/2020
Purchase price $1,600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,512

Lot & Building Information for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,394
Lot dimensions 15.33 ft x 90.92 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,570
Building dimensions 15 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Monitor Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Brooklyn Queens Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,400, the tax amount paid for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $8,512. For the next year, the tax amount for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $8,512.

When was 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 06/02/2020 for $1,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2020 $1,600,000
07/29/2004 $575,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022092900690004)
09/26/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2022092900690003)
09/26/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022092900690002)
09/26/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022092900690001)
06/23/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020072200306001)
06/02/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Deed
(2020060800446001)
09/17/2018 - D
09/27/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018092700751002)
09/17/2018 - D
09/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018092700751001)
12/20/2011 - D
01/25/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012010501136002)
12/20/2011 - D
01/25/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012010501136001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,512
Estimated property tax: $8,512
Tax assessor's market value: $2,840,000
Assessed value: $170,400

Assessment History for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,840,000 $170,400 $42,899 19.843% $8,512 $8,512 -0.71%
2024/25 $3,212,300 $192,738 $42,687 20.085% $8,574 $8,574 +81.35%
2023/24 $2,963,000 $177,780 $23,538 20.085% $4,728 $4,728 +4.80%
2022/23 $3,247,000 $194,820 $22,213 20.309% $4,511 $4,511 +7.82%
2021/22 $2,664,000 $159,840 $20,957 19.963% $4,184 $4,184 -5.13%

Permits for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/13/2022 Alteration
11/09/2020 Alteration
10/12/2020 Alteration
10/12/2020 Alteration
06/25/2020 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 73 Monitor Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Greenpoint Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,612,500
34.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,530
0% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & Nassau Ave at SE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.459
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kingsland Av/Lombardy St
Line B24
Distance (miles) 0.071

Schools

Nearest elementary schools