192 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
192 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 192 Engle Street, Tenafly |
| Zip code | 07670 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Tenafly Borough |
| Block | 1710 |
| Lot | 36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly
| Sale date | 07/31/2015 |
| Sale price | $999,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,341 |
Lot & Building Information for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly
| Building sqft | 3,126 |
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 0.405 |
| Year built | 1911 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly
- • Improvements for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 192 Engle Street, Tenafly
This Vacant Land (1) located at 192 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 3,126 square feet and a current price per square foot of $319.
What is the year built & the current market value of 192 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?192 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $469,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly
Access detailed property tax data for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,341 |
| Market value | $469,600 |
Assessment History for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $469,600 | $469,600 | 2.841 | $13,341 | -46.15% |
| 2023 | $893,800 | $893,800 | 2.772 | $24,776 | +2.48% |
| 2022 | $893,800 | $893,800 | 2.705 | $24,177 | +1.81% |
| 2021 | $893,800 | $893,800 | 2.657 | $23,748 | +1.49% |
| 2020 | $893,800 | $893,800 | 2.618 | $23,400 | +1.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 192 Engle Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 239 | 0.33 |
| Ralph S. Maugham Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 353 | 0.58 |
| Lubavitch On The Palisades | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 160 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenafly Chabad Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 313 | 0.60 |
| Tenafly Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 901 | 0.77 |
| The Spring School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 296 | 0.96 |