Bergen County  »  07670  »  Inness Rd  »  33 Inness Rd

33 Inness Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

33 Inness Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Inness Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Inness Road, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1901
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly

Sale date 11/18/2019
Sale price $1,122,500
Arm's length
Property tax $30,399

Lot & Building Information for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly

Building sqft 3,938
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.568 i
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Inness Road, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

33 Inness Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Inness Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,070,000, the tax amount paid for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $31,811.

When was 33 Inness Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Inness Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 11/18/2019 for $1,122,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2019 $1,122,500
07/27/2005 $1,545,000
03/14/2000 $845,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2019 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/09/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
10/09/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/13/2018 - D
08/21/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/13/2018 - D
08/21/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/27/2005 - D
08/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,399
Market value $1,070,000

Assessment History for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,070,000 $1,070,000 2.841 $30,399 +2.49%
2023 $1,070,000 $1,070,000 2.772 $29,660 +2.48%
2022 $1,070,000 $1,070,000 2.705 $28,944 +1.81%
2021 $1,070,000 $1,070,000 2.657 $28,430 +1.49%
2020 $1,070,000 $1,070,000 2.618 $28,013 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Inness Road, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.38
Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.38
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.46
J. Spencer Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 347 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.83
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.88
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 1.02
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.25

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.03
Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.11