Bergen County  »  07670  »  Downey Dr  »  36 Downey Dr

36 Downey Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

36 Downey Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Downey Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 2002
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly

Sale date 08/19/2020
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,442

Lot & Building Information for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,917
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.267
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly

How many sq. ft. does 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 1,917 square feet and a current price per square foot of $352.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

36 Downey Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $519,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2020 $675,000
06/09/2003 $720,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2025 - D
05/02/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/29/2029
04/08/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
11/22/2024 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Mortgage Modification
02/23/2024 - D
02/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/11/2022 - D
03/16/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
09/02/2020 - D Mortgage
08/19/2020 - D
10/26/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/19/2020 - D
10/26/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,442
Market value $519,400

Assessment History for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $519,400 $519,400 2.973 $15,442 -23.32%
2024 $708,800 $708,800 2.841 $20,137 +2.49%
2023 $708,800 $708,800 2.772 $19,648 +2.48%
2022 $708,800 $708,800 2.705 $19,173 +1.81%
2021 $708,800 $708,800 2.657 $18,833 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Downey Drive, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J. Spencer Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 347 0.20
Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.60
Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.60
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.66
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.66

Nearest middle schools

The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.66
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.79
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.15
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 1.16
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.24

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.10
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.37