Bergen County  »  07670  »  Engle St  »  19 Engle St

19 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

19 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Engle Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 2006
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly

Sale date 11/25/2013
Sale price $1,146,500
Arm's length
Property tax $32,572

Lot & Building Information for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 4,322
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.615
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Engle Street, Tenafly

How many sq. ft. does 19 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 19 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 4,322 square feet and a current price per square foot of $265.

What is the year built & the current market value of 19 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

19 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,146,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2013 $1,146,500

Title Documents for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/25/2013 - D
12/06/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,572
Market value $1,146,500

Assessment History for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,146,500 $1,146,500 2.841 $32,572 +2.49%
2023 $1,146,500 $1,146,500 2.772 $31,781 +2.48%
2022 $1,146,500 $1,146,500 2.705 $31,013 +1.81%
2021 $1,146,500 $1,146,500 2.657 $30,463 +1.49%
2020 $1,146,500 $1,146,500 2.618 $30,015 +1.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,252
Median age 42
Average household income $306,103
Family households 84.4%
Occupied housing units 5,222
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $960,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,014,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 19 Engle Street, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Elm St, Tenafly 1,686
156 Elm St, Tenafly 3,617 04/11/2025 $2,050,000
16 Kensington CT, Tenafly 2,782 12/11/2007 $1
108 Elm St, Tenafly 2,587 10/08/2021 $1,322,840
18 Kensington CT, Tenafly 2,782 07/11/2022 $995,000
21 Kensington CT, Tenafly 3,431 10/28/2021 $1,200,000
1 Engle St, Tenafly 32,973
50 Engle St, Tenafly 3,094 12/23/2011 $540,000
96 Elm St, Tenafly 1,007 08/08/2008 $535,000
104 Elm St, Tenafly 2,806 11/04/2022 $1,584,500