Bergen County  »  07670  »  Leroy St  »  9 Leroy St

9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 2007
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly

Sale date 06/10/2004
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,592

Lot & Building Information for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 2,384
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.27 i
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $760,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $22,594.

When was 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 06/10/2004 for $820,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2004 $820,000

Title Documents for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,592
Market value $760,000

Assessment History for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $760,000 $760,000 2.841 $21,592 +2.49%
2023 $760,000 $760,000 2.772 $21,067 +2.48%
2022 $760,000 $760,000 2.705 $20,558 +1.81%
2021 $760,000 $760,000 2.657 $20,193 +1.49%
2020 $760,000 $760,000 2.618 $19,897 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Leroy Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J. Spencer Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 347 0.26
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.33
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.33
Donald A Quarles NR Public PK, K 431 0.44
Donald A Quarles NR Public PK, K 431 0.44

Nearest middle schools

The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.33
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 1.01
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 1.12
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 1.23
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 1.30

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.12
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 1.39
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.70