Bergen County  »  07670  »  Whitewood Rd  »  6 Whitewood Rd

6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 2009
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly

Sale date 11/05/2003
Sale price $877,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,687

Lot & Building Information for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly

Building sqft 3,315
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.435
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1951 and has a total of 3,315 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,032,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $30,687.

When was 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 11/05/2003 for $877,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2003 $877,000

Title Documents for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/07/2019 - D
06/24/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,687
Market value $1,032,200

Assessment History for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,032,200 $1,032,200 2.973 $30,687 +4.65%
2024 $1,032,200 $1,032,200 2.841 $29,325 +2.49%
2023 $1,032,200 $1,032,200 2.772 $28,613 -6.57%
2022 $1,132,200 $1,132,200 2.705 $30,626 +1.81%
2021 $1,132,200 $1,132,200 2.657 $30,083 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J. Spencer Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 347 0.33
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.34
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.34
Donald A Quarles NR Public PK, K 431 0.36
Donald A Quarles NR Public PK, K 431 0.36

Nearest middle schools

The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.34
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 0.91
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 1.12
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 1.12
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 1.19

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.01
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 1.37
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.70
Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 1.81
Sinai School NR Private 0 2.00

Neighbors for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 6 Whitewood Road, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Whitewood Rd, Tenafly 5,335 07/19/2006 $897,000
7 Elkwood Ter, Tenafly 5,033 09/19/2008 $1
54 Bliss Ave, Tenafly 4,448 02/13/2000 $725,000
220 Oxford Dr, Tenafly 6,131 10/28/2016 $3,995,000
44 Bliss Ave, Tenafly 3,024 08/23/2024 $1,900,000
2 Engle St, Tenafly 4,095 06/22/2007 $1,152,000
20 Buckingham Rd, Tenafly 6,836 08/06/2020 $3,598,000
33 Elkwood Ter, Tenafly 2,610 09/20/2022 $875,000
32 Buckingham Rd, Tenafly 5,685 05/01/2017 $1,950,000
54 Buckingham Rd, Tenafly 4,777 01/06/2010 $1,800,000
175 Churchill Rd, Tenafly 4,946 12/12/2025 $3,250,000
15 Elkwood Ter, Tenafly 2,981 08/11/2015 $907,500
50 Bliss Ave, Tenafly 2,922 06/25/2020 $1,025,000
18 Whitewood Rd, Tenafly 4,048 11/06/2024 $10
18 Buckingham Rd, Tenafly 8,495 08/29/2019 $3,830,000
200 Oxford Dr, Tenafly 7,081 08/25/2010 $3,350,000
25 Elkwood Ter, Tenafly 5,629 03/31/2008 $1,150,000
44 Buckingham Rd, Tenafly 6,192 12/04/2009 $1,750,000
52 Bliss Ave, Tenafly 2,707 10/07/2022 $1,720,000
10 Engle St, Tenafly 3,520 05/14/2024 $990,000