62 Churchill Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
62 Churchill Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly |
| Zip code | 07670 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Tenafly Borough |
| Block | 2102 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly
| Sale date | 08/10/2020 |
| Sale price | $2,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $31,677 |
Lot & Building Information for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly
| Building sqft | 4,839 |
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 1.21 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly
- • Improvements for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly
This Vacant Land (1) located at 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 4,839 square feet and a current price per square foot of $464.
What is the year built & the current market value of 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670?62 Churchill Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,115,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly
Access detailed property tax data for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $31,677 |
| Market value | $1,115,000 |
Assessment History for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,115,000 | $1,115,000 | 2.841 | $31,677 | -43.57% |
| 2023 | $2,025,000 | $2,025,000 | 2.772 | $56,133 | +2.48% |
| 2022 | $2,025,000 | $2,025,000 | 2.705 | $54,776 | -1.58% |
| 2021 | $2,094,600 | $2,094,600 | 2.657 | $55,654 | +1.49% |
| 2020 | $2,094,600 | $2,094,600 | 2.618 | $54,837 | +1.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Churchill Road, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Spencer Smith Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 347 | 0.21 |
| The Elisabeth Morrow School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 428 | 0.36 |
| Donald A Quarles | NR | Public | PK, K | 431 | 0.54 |
| Donald A Quarles | NR | Public | PK, K | 431 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 239 | 1.12 |
| Englewood on the Palisades Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-8 | 303 | 1.14 |
| Ability School | NR | Private | PK-7 | 34 | 1.36 |
| Dwight-Englewood School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,068 | 1.44 |