Bergen County  »  07670  »  Birchwood Pl  »  7 Birchwood Pl

7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 2401
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly

Sale date 07/01/2011
Sale price $2,085,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,591

Lot & Building Information for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly

Building sqft 3,783
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.413
Year built 2010

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 2010 and has a total of 3,783 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,802,600, the tax amount paid for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $53,591.

When was 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 07/01/2011 for $2,085,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2011 $2,085,000
01/08/2008 $999,500
11/08/1993 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2011 - D
07/21/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $53,591
Market value $1,802,600

Assessment History for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,802,600 $1,802,600 2.973 $53,591 +4.65%
2024 $1,802,600 $1,802,600 2.841 $51,212 +2.49%
2023 $1,802,600 $1,802,600 2.772 $49,968 +2.48%
2022 $1,802,600 $1,802,600 2.705 $48,760 -6.01%
2021 $1,952,600 $1,952,600 2.657 $51,881 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Birchwood Place, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.51
J. Spencer Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 347 0.61
Ralph S. Maugham Elementary School 10 Public K-5 353 0.68
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.74
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.93
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 1.03
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 1.17

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.00