228-244 Lake Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford |
| Zip code | 07646 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Upper Saddle Riv Borough |
| Block | 1202 |
| Lot | 16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford
| Property tax | $11,225 |
Lot & Building Information for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 3.48 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford
- • Improvements for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford
Assessed at $433,400, the tax amount paid for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford, NJ 07646 is $11,225.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford
Access detailed property tax data for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford, NJ 07646. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,225 |
| Market value | $433,400 |
Assessment History for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $433,400 | $433,400 | 2.59 | $11,225 | +1.73% |
| 2024 | $433,400 | $433,400 | 2.546 | $11,034 | +2.66% |
| 2023 | $433,400 | $433,400 | 2.48 | $10,748 | +0.28% |
| 2022 | $433,400 | $433,400 | 2.473 | $10,718 | +0.20% |
| 2021 | $433,400 | $433,400 | 2.468 | $10,696 | +1.40% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 16,995 |
| Median age | 39.6 |
| Average household income | $139,731 |
| Family households | 69.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,216 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.7 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $592,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $544,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford
Here are the neighbors for 228-244 Lake Street, New Milford.