Bergen County  »  07463  »  Summit Ave  »  1 Summit Ave

1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 3
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Sale date 02/21/2014
Sale price $640,000
Property tax $17,424

Lot & Building Information for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Building sqft 2,800
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1958
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $787,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $18,061.

When was 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 02/21/2014 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2014 $640,000
06/29/2006 $650,000
05/02/2005 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2020 - D
04/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/21/2014 - D
03/11/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2006 - D
07/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/2005 - D
05/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,424
Market value $787,000

Assessment History for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $787,000 $787,000 2.214 $17,424 +1.88%
2023 $588,100 $588,100 2.908 $17,102 +2.11%
2022 $588,100 $588,100 2.848 $16,749 +1.93%
2021 $588,100 $588,100 2.794 $16,432 +0.98%
2020 $588,100 $588,100 2.767 $16,273 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Summit Avenue, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Julia A. Traphagen Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 425 0.61
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.64
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.64
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.69

Nearest middle schools

The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.64
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.69
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.76
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.81
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 0.82

Nearest high schools

The Forum School NR Private 74 0.69
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.76
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 0.82