Bergen County  »  07463  »  Grand Ave  »  53 Grand Ave

53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 5
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick

Sale date 12/02/2002
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,073

Lot & Building Information for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick

Building sqft 1,823
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,823 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $545,300, the tax amount paid for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $12,514.

When was 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold?

53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 07/01/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2002 $360,000

Title Documents for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/2021 - D
05/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2041
07/27/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/01/2010 - D
07/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,073
Market value $545,300

Assessment History for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $545,300 $545,300 2.214 $12,073 +2.69%
2023 $404,300 $404,300 2.908 $11,757 +2.11%
2022 $404,300 $404,300 2.848 $11,514 +1.93%
2021 $404,300 $404,300 2.794 $11,296 +0.98%
2020 $404,300 $404,300 2.767 $11,187 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Grand Avenue, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Julia A. Traphagen Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 425 0.41
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.74
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.74
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.77

Nearest middle schools

The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.74
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.77
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.80
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.83
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.83

Nearest high schools

The Forum School NR Private 74 0.77
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.80