Bergen County  »  07463  »  Centre St  »  36 Centre St

36 Centre Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

36 Centre Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Centre Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Centre Street, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 15
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick

Sale date 02/25/2015
Sale price $267,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,901

Lot & Building Information for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick

Building sqft 1,489
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Centre Street, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

36 Centre Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,489 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Centre Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475,000, the tax amount paid for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $10,901.

When was 36 Centre Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Centre Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 02/25/2015 for $267,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2015 $267,500
08/19/2009 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2015 - D
03/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,901
Market value $475,000

Assessment History for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,000 $475,000 2.295 $10,901 +3.66%
2024 $475,000 $475,000 2.214 $10,517 +6.08%
2023 $340,900 $340,900 2.908 $9,913 +2.11%
2022 $340,900 $340,900 2.848 $9,709 +1.93%
2021 $340,900 $340,900 2.794 $9,525 +0.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Julia A. Traphagen Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 425 0.34
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.44
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.64

Nearest middle schools

ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.44
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.69
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.71
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.74

Nearest high schools

ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.44
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.69
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.74
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 0.94

Neighbors for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick

Here are the neighbors for 36 Centre Street, Waldwick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Waldwick Ave, Waldwick 1,652 06/21/2006 $1
39 Waldwick Ave, Waldwick 1,263 02/21/2012 $1
37 Waldwick Ave, Waldwick 784 08/24/2018 $337,000
56 Lincoln Pl, Waldwick 1,130 04/13/1999 $209,900
50 Lincoln Pl, Waldwick 1,555 01/05/2023 $375,000
45 Waldwick Ave, Waldwick 864 06/04/1996
41 Waldwick Ave, Waldwick 1,366
57 Lincoln Pl, Waldwick 832 07/10/2009 $300,000
57 Waldwick Ave, Waldwick 1,144 12/22/2020 $403,000
51 Waldwick Ave, Waldwick 1,219 09/24/2021
43 Waldwick Ave, Waldwick 912
60 Lincoln Pl, Waldwick 1,331
54 Lincoln Pl, Waldwick 1,252 11/05/2025 $1
55 Lincoln Pl, Waldwick 1,372 08/16/2021 $440,000
53 Waldwick Ave, Waldwick 988 05/30/2014 $360,000
62 Lincoln Pl, Waldwick 1,404 12/14/1990 $150,000
58 Lincoln Pl, Waldwick 1,496 09/29/2020 $468,888
35 Waldwick Ave, Waldwick 1,661
59 Lincoln Pl, Waldwick 1,331
46 Lincoln Pl, Waldwick 1,023 12/16/2025 $549,000