Bergen County  »  07463  »  E Prospect St  »  40 E Prospect St

40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 18.01
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Sale date 02/18/2009
Sale price $1
Property tax $19,295

Lot & Building Information for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Building sqft 2,643
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.221
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

How many square feet does 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 have?

This Office-Other (569) located at 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 has a total of 2,643 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $871,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2009 $1
03/22/1995 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/18/2009 - D
03/11/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,295
Market value $871,500

Assessment History for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $786,000 $786,000 2.214 $17,402 +20.87%
2023 $495,100 $495,100 2.908 $14,398 +2.11%
2022 $495,100 $495,100 2.848 $14,100 +1.93%
2021 $495,100 $495,100 2.794 $13,833 +0.98%
2020 $495,100 $495,100 2.767 $13,699 +0.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,090
Median age 39
Average household income $180,110
Family households 81.5%
Occupied housing units 3,434
Owner occupied units 87.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $595,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $524,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Here are the neighbors for 40 East Prospect Street, Waldwick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 E Prospect St, Waldwick 12/19/2014 $1
42 E Prospect St, Waldwick 1,561 07/22/1997 $166,000
22 Charles Ter, Waldwick 1,212 10/02/2019 $1
24 Charles Ter, Waldwick 1,504 07/23/2018 $385,000
20 Charles Ter, Waldwick 1,498 11/06/2020 $407,000
30 E Prospect St, Waldwick 12/19/2014 $1
26 E Prospect St, Waldwick 08/31/2021 $400,000
12 Charles Ter, Waldwick 1,152 06/23/2003 $280,000
20 E Prospect St, Waldwick 11/04/2011 $679,000