Bergen County  »  07463  »  E Prospect St  »  141 E Prospect St

141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 48
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Sale date 10/20/2023
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,752

Lot & Building Information for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Building sqft 2,688
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $666,300, the tax amount paid for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $15,291.

When was 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 10/20/2023 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2023 $750,000
06/17/2005 $570,000
01/19/1999 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/02/2023 - D
11/02/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/20/2023 - D
11/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/20/2023 - D
11/13/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2005 - D
06/23/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,752
Market value $666,300

Assessment History for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $666,300 $666,300 2.214 $14,752 +3.38%
2023 $490,700 $490,700 2.908 $14,270 +2.11%
2022 $490,700 $490,700 2.848 $13,975 +1.93%
2021 $490,700 $490,700 2.794 $13,710 +0.98%
2020 $490,700 $490,700 2.767 $13,578 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 East Prospect Street, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Julia A. Traphagen Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 425 0.39
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.49
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.81
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.81

Nearest middle schools

ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.49
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.81
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.98
The Forum School NR Private 74 1.09
The Forum School NR Private 0 1.13

Nearest high schools

ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.49