New York City  »  11211  »  Metropolitan Ave  »  539 Metropolitan Ave

539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 539 Metropolitan Avenue
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02756-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/23/2021
Purchase price $1,850,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,610

Lot & Building Information for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,367
Lot dimensions 25.17 ft x 54.33 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,797
Building dimensions 22 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2021
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 has a total of 2,797 square feet and a current price per square foot of $661.

What is the year built & the current market value of 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,005,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2021 $1,850,000

Title Documents for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022101100898002)
10/11/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022101100898001)
10/11/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022100600425006)
10/03/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2022100600425005)
10/03/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022100600425004)
10/03/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022100600425003)
09/27/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022100600425002)
09/27/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022100600425001)
08/18/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021080401632005)
08/18/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021080401632004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,246
Estimated property tax: $10,610
Tax assessor's market value: $3,005,000
Assessed value: $180,300

Assessment History for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,005,000 $180,300 $51,635 19.843% $10,246 $10,246 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,725,000 $163,500 $51,634 20.085% $10,371 $10,371 +1.69%
2023/24 $2,860,000 $171,600 $50,777 20.085% $10,199 $10,199 +78.92%
2022/23 $2,532,000 $151,920 $28,067 20.309% $5,700 $5,700 +11.57%
2021/22 $2,658,000 $159,480 $25,594 19.963% $5,397 $5,109 +0.75%

Permits for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/10/2025 Alteration
08/21/2025 Alteration
08/15/2025 Alteration
06/12/2025 Alteration
06/14/2022 Alteration
05/18/2022 Alteration
05/01/2022 Alteration
05/01/2022 Alteration CO
02/11/2022 Alteration
02/07/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 539 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Union Ave & Metropolitan Ave at SW Corner