Bergen County  »  07463  »  Maple Ave  »  28 Maple Ave

28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 126
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick

Property tax $10,089

Lot & Building Information for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick

Building sqft 1,520
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.111
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Village Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455,700, the tax amount paid for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $10,458.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,089
Market value $455,700

Assessment History for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $455,700 $455,700 2.214 $10,089 +3.29%
2023 $335,900 $335,900 2.908 $9,768 +2.11%
2022 $335,900 $335,900 2.848 $9,566 +1.93%
2021 $335,900 $335,900 2.794 $9,385 +0.98%
2020 $335,900 $335,900 2.767 $9,294 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Maple Avenue, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.22
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.25
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.29
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.30

Nearest middle schools

The Forum School NR Private 74 0.25
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.29
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.30
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 0.52

Nearest high schools

The Forum School NR Private 74 0.25
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.29
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 0.52