1 Smith Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information
1 Smith Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Smith Street, Waldwick |
| Zip code | 07463 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Waldwick Borough |
| Block | 131 |
| Lot | 20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.38 |
| Year built | 1939 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick
- • Improvements for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Smith Street, Waldwick
1 Smith Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1939.
What is the assessed value of 1 Smith Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $745,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $17,118.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,118 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $745,900 |
Assessment History for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $745,900 | $745,900 | 2.295 | $17,118 | +3.66% |
| 2024 | $745,900 | $745,900 | 2.214 | $16,514 | +10.96% |
| 2023 | $511,800 | $511,800 | 2.908 | $14,883 | +2.11% |
| 2022 | $511,800 | $511,800 | 2.848 | $14,576 | +1.93% |
| 2021 | $511,800 | $511,800 | 2.794 | $14,300 | +0.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Smith Street, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Village School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 236 | 0.15 |
| The Village School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 236 | 0.15 |
| The Forum School | NR | Private | 74 | 0.15 | |
| The Forum School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.22 | |
| Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 102 | 0.30 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Village School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 236 | 0.15 |
| The Forum School | NR | Private | 74 | 0.15 | |
| The Forum School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.22 | |
| Waldwick Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 379 | 0.38 |
Nearest high schools