Bergen County  »  07463  »  Smithfield Rd  »  54 Smithfield Rd

54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 134.01
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Sale date 09/19/2016
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,797

Lot & Building Information for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Building sqft 2,585
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,585 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $713,500, the tax amount paid for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $16,374.

When was 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 09/19/2016 for $630,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2016 $630,000
07/01/2004 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2020 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2036
09/19/2016 - D
10/12/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2004 - D
07/19/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,797
Market value $713,500

Assessment History for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $713,500 $713,500 2.214 $15,797 -8.63%
2023 $594,500 $594,500 2.908 $17,288 +2.11%
2022 $594,500 $594,500 2.848 $16,931 +1.93%
2021 $594,500 $594,500 2.794 $16,610 +0.98%
2020 $594,500 $594,500 2.767 $16,450 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Forum School NR Private 0 0.30
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.36
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.40
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.40
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 0.28
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.30
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.36
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.40

Nearest high schools

Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 0.28
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.30
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.36
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 0.55

Neighbors for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Here are the neighbors for 54 Smithfield Road, Waldwick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,533 05/19/2017 $549,000
34 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,521 07/25/1995 $260,000
22 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 2,504 11/22/2006 $535,000
62 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,482 06/09/2025 $1
58 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,878 06/09/2016 $600,000
61 Evergreen St, Waldwick 1,530 02/24/2014 $438,750
14 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,533 01/29/2010 $412,000
53 Evergreen St, Waldwick 1,530 02/21/2017 $465,000
49 Evergreen St, Waldwick 1,664 09/04/1991 $189,450
46 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 3,197 05/20/2008 $530,000
26 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 2,201 04/29/1998 $253,800
65 Evergreen St, Waldwick 1,718 06/28/2013 $450,000
45 Evergreen St, Waldwick 2,024
42 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,692 07/25/1991 $252,000
18 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,668 06/02/1989
57 Evergreen St, Waldwick 2,990 07/17/2015 $450,000
41 Evergreen St, Waldwick 1,530 05/26/2017 $549,000
38 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,929
30 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,725 04/04/2025 $500,000
37 Evergreen St, Waldwick 2,114 05/17/2004 $506,000