Bergen County  »  07463  »  Smithfield Rd  »  6 Smithfield Rd

6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 134.01
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Sale date 06/27/2005
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,130

Lot & Building Information for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Building sqft 1,761
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,761 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $14,130.

When was 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 06/27/2005 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2005 $600,000
12/14/1994 $264,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
06/27/2005 - D
07/08/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,130
Market value $615,700

Assessment History for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $615,700 $615,700 2.295 $14,130 +3.66%
2024 $615,700 $615,700 2.214 $13,632 -5.98%
2023 $498,600 $498,600 2.908 $14,499 +2.11%
2022 $498,600 $498,600 2.848 $14,200 +1.93%
2021 $498,600 $498,600 2.794 $13,931 +0.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Forum School NR Private 0 0.30
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.32
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.32
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.34
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 0.12
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.30
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.32
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.34

Nearest high schools

Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 0.12
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.30
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.34
Midland Park High School 7 Public 7-12 327 0.72

Neighbors for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick

Here are the neighbors for 6 Smithfield Road, Waldwick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Monroe St, Waldwick 1,482 08/13/2015 $455,000
6 Evergreen St, Waldwick 1,482 07/09/2014 $440,000
22 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 2,504 11/22/2006 $535,000
34 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,521 07/25/1995 $260,000
174 Wyckoff Ave, Waldwick 1,863 06/16/2021 $599,000
10 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,509 07/01/2005 $550,000
14 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,533 01/29/2010 $412,000
166 Wyckoff Ave, Waldwick 1,508 11/25/1991 $190,000
26 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 2,201 04/29/1998 $253,800
46 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 3,197 05/20/2008 $530,000
170 Wyckoff Ave, Waldwick 1,904 08/31/2018 $525,000
162 Wyckoff Ave, Waldwick 1,508 11/12/2019 $520,000
18 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,668 06/02/1989
42 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,692 07/25/1991 $252,000
2 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,690 12/10/2014 $510,000
158 Wyckoff Ave, Waldwick 1,521 09/22/1999 $249,900
154 Wyckoff Ave, Waldwick 1,644 03/18/2008 $363,600
2 Evergreen St, Waldwick 1,797 03/20/2015 $423,500
30 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,725 04/04/2025 $500,000
38 Smithfield Rd, Waldwick 1,929